Skip to main content
Go to accessibility options

    Description

    Mathieu Lauffray Star Wars: The Last Command #5 de 6 Couverture Originale (Dark Horse Comics, 1998). Pièce vedette de ce catalogue, collection privée de Mr. Lauffray. Dixit Mr. Lauffray, « Un beau jour de 1995, Olivier Vatine et Fred Blanchard m'ont proposé l'impensable. Réaliser les couvertures de leur Comic book Star Wars, pour les éditions Dark Horse Comics. Star Wars était, sans conteste, l'oeuvre de fiction qui avait le plus compté pour moi. J'ai découvert la trilogie en salle, en 1977, 1980 puis 1983. Le plus monde n'a plus jamais été le même après. Durant cette miraculeuse collaboration, je recevais les retours, remarques et validations Lucasfilm et Dark Horse comme des reliques sacrées. Lors de cette collaboration, tout a été bon pour tenter de transmettre au public ma passion de cet univers qui m'avait tant donné, apporté. J'ai peint, j'ai fait tout ce que j'ai pu, et jamais je n'ai été plus exalté de toute ma vie de fan. ». Woww.. que dire de plus si ce n'est que cette couverture, et l'autre proposée, figure aujourd'hui comme une des images de la pop culture Star Wars aussi bien en Europe qu'aux Etats-Unis. Nous arrivons ici à la résolution du conflit opposant le Grand Amiral Thrawn et les forces de la Nouvelle République. Ces couvertures n'ont jamais été disponibles sur le marché. Technique mixte, acrylique sur board épais avec une superficie d'image de 36 x 43,5 cm. Trace générale de manipulation de production. Petite déchirure en bord de marge gauche, en-dehors de la zone d'image. Datée. Signée. En Excellente condition. Collection privée Mathieu Lauffray.
    Mathieu Lauffray Star Wars: The Last Command #5 of 6 Cover Original Art (Dark Horse Comics, 1998). Featured cover in this catalog, from the private collection of Mr. Lauffray. According to Mr. Lauffray, "we are in 1995, Olivier Vatine and Fred Blanchard offered me the unthinkable. Make the covers of their Star Wars comic book, for the Dark Horse Comics editions. Star Wars was hands down the most important work of fiction to me. I discovered the trilogy indoors, in 1977, 1980, and 1983. The world was never the same afterwards. During this miraculous collaboration, I received feedback, remarks, and validations from Lucasfilm and Dark Horse as sacred relics. During this collaboration, everything was good in trying to convey to the public my passion for this universe which had given me so much. I painted, I did all I could, and never have I been more enthusiastic in my life as a fan." Wow... what more can we say. This cover, and the other one we offer in this catalogue, are some of the most famous images of Star Wars pop culture in both Europe and the USA. We're getting closer to a final resolution in the standoff between Grand Admiral Thrawn's forces and the heroes of the New Republic. These covers have never been available on the market. Mixed media, acrylic on thick board with an image area of 14" x 17". General production handling wear. Small tear at the edge of the left margin, outside the image area. Dated. Signed. In Excellent condition. Private collection Mathieu Lauffray.

    Auction Info

    Auction Dates
    October, 2021
    1st-3rd Friday-Sunday
    Bids + Registered Phone Bidders: 13
    Lot Tracking Activity: N/A
    Page Views: 649

    Buyer's Premium per Lot:
    25% of the successful bid (minimum $19) per lot.

    Jerry Weist's Comic Art Price Guide 2011
    Want to know more about this artist? Dates, history, background, and value ranges are covered in the comprehensive new guide. Order Now!
    Sold on Oct 2, 2021 for: Sign-in or Join (free & quick)
    Track Item

    Heritage membership

    Join Now - It's Free

    VIEW BENEFITS
    1. Past Auction Values (prices, photos, full descriptions, etc.)
    2. Bid online
    3. Free Collector newsletter
    4. Want List with instant e-mail notifications
    5. Reduced auction commissions when you resell your
      winnings
    Consign now
    • Cash Advances
    • More Bidders
    • Trusted Experts
    • Over 200,000 Satisfied Consignors Since 1976
    Only 6 days left to consign to the 2022 February 4 - 6 Animation Art Signature® Auction !

    Learn about consigning with us

    Good communication between staff & consignor - valued their professional advice on "reserves".
    Bruce C.,
    Charlottetown, PE
    View More Testimonials

    HA.com receives more traffic than any other auction house website. (Source: Similarweb.com)

    Video tutorial

    Getting the most out of search