Mailing Address:
PO Box 619999
Dallas, TX 75261-6199

Street Address:
2801 W. Airport Freeway
Dallas, Texas 75261-4127
(Northwest corner of W. Airport Freeway & Valley View Lane)

Important: Use our map link to see location / directions. Typing our address directly into a map search may misdirect you.

877-HERITAGE (437-4824)
(214) 528-3500
Fax: (214) 409-1425

Auction Name: 2021 March 13 - 14 International Comic & Animation Art Signature Auction - Dallas

Lot Number: 51106

Shortcut to Lot: HA.com/7253-51106

Jean-Claude Mézières Valérian, Le Pays Sans Etoile #3 Pleine Planche 23 (Dargaud, 1972). Valérian, le plus grand space opera publié par des auteurs français, nous entraîne dans un monde et un futur lointains. Le duo est constitué d'agents spatio-temporels, Valérian et Laureline. C'est à bord d'un vaisseau affrété par Galaxity, capitale de l'Empire Terrien, qu'ils se déplacent pour vivre des aventures hautes en couleur. Les scénarios font d'habiles clins d'œil à notre époque, mettant en scène tyrans et dictateurs, souvent bien proches de ceux de notre XXe siècle. Le classique dessin doué d'une fantaisie donne une saveur rarement égalée aux créatures monstrueuses ou sympathiques que croise Valérian. Cet original est quasi UNIQUE dans toute l'histoire publiée de Valérian, en effet seuls 2 ou 3 visuels pleine figure du personnage principal de cette importance ont été publié. Opportunité d'une vie proposée par Heritage Auctions ! Qualité de musée ! Encre de Chine sur board épais avec une superficie d'image de 38 x 45 cm. Signée. En Parfaite Condition. Collection Privée Jean-Claude Mézières.
Jean-Claude Mézières Valérian, Le Pays Sans Etoile #3 Original Art Splash Page 23 (Dargaud, 1972). Valérian, the largest space opera published by French authors, takes us to a distant world and future. The duo is made up of spatio-temporal agents, Valérian and Laureline. It is aboard a vessel chartered by Galaxity, capital of the Terran Empire, that they travel to experience colorful adventures. The scenarios make skilful nods to our time, featuring tyrants and dictators, often very close to those of our twentieth century. The classic design endowed with fantasy gives a flavor rarely equaled to the monstrous or sympathetic creatures that Valerian meets. This original is almost UNIQUE in the entire published story of Valérian, indeed only 2 or 3 full-figure visuals of the main character of this importance have been published. Once-in-a-lifetime opportunity offered by Heritage Auctions! Museum quality! Ink on thick board with an image area of ??14" x 17.5". Signed. In Excellent condition. Private Collection of Jean-Claude Mézières.

Include Thumbnail(s)