Mailing Address:
PO Box 619999
Dallas, TX 75261-6199

Street Address:
2801 W. Airport Freeway
Dallas, Texas 75261-4127
(Northwest corner of W. Airport Freeway & Valley View Lane)

Important: Use our map link to see location / directions. Typing our address directly into a map search may misdirect you.

877-HERITAGE (437-4824)
(214) 528-3500
Fax: (214) 409-1425

Auction Name: 2020 October 3 - 4 European Comic Art Also Featuring Comics and Animation Signature Auction - Dallas

Lot Number: 82240

Shortcut to Lot: HA.com/7237-82240

Albert Uderzo Luc Junior Naufragé Volontaire Planche datée 13-6-1957 (Intégrale Editions Albert-René, 2014). À la demande d'Yvan Cheron, patron d'International Press Goscinny et Uderzo lancent "Luc Junior" personnage clef incarnant "La Libre Junior". Ce personnage reflétait un peu Tintin parce qu'il était reporter, avait un chien et un faire-valoir nommé Laplaque, sept épisodes furent créés entre 1954 et 1957. Les trois dernières aventures 'Luc Junior chez les Paspartos', 'Luc Junior chez les Martiens' et 'Naufragé volontaire' seront reprises dans l'intégrale des éditions Albert René en 2014. Nous découvrons ici la planche du titre 'Naufragé Solitaire' publiée en page 28 de cette intégrale de 2014, planche reflétant l'esprit des années 50 au travers d'une maîtrise parfaite du dessin et d'un encrage léché. Opportunité unique d'acquérir un bout d'histoire liée à un artiste exceptionnel qui nous a quitté trop tôt. Encre de Chine sur papier Bristol avec une superficie d'image de 36 x 36 cm. Le papier a un peu jauni, bulles originales. Signée par Uderzo et Goscinny. En Bonne Condition.
Albert Uderzo Luc Junior Naufragé Volontaire Original Art Page dated 6-13-1957 (Intégrale Editions Albert-René, 2014). At the request of Yvan Cheron, head of International Press Goscinny and Uderzo, launched "Luc Junior", a key figure embodying "La Libre Junior". This character is reminiscent of Tintin because he was a reporter, had a dog, and an acolyte called Laplaque. Seven episodes were created between 1954 and 1957. The last three adventures "Luc Junior chez les Paspartos", "Luc Junior chez les Martiens' and "Naufragé Solitaire" were included in the 2014 integral editions, edited by Albert René. The published titled page for "Naufragé Solitaire" was published on Page 28 of the edition, reflecting the spirit of the 50s through a perfect mastery of drawing and inking. A unique opportunity to acquire a piece of history linked to an exceptional artist who left us far too early. ink on Bristol board with an image area of ??14" x 14". The board has slightly toned. Signed by Uderzo and Goscinny. In Good condition.

Include Thumbnail(s)